General Election Results

(All results unofficial)

Allen Park
(Winners in bold type)
School Board
Fran Babbage (I) 1,439
Margaret Marten (I) 1,375

Dearborn
(Winners in bold type)
Mayor
John B. (Jack) O’Reilly Jr. 14,150
Michael J. (Mike) Prus 1,932

City Clerk
Kathleen Buda 12,181

City Council
Thomas Patrick Tafelski 9,744
Suzanne Sareini 8,103
George T. Darany 7,762
Mark C. Shooshanian 7,586
Robert A. Abraham 7,570
Brian C. O’Donnell 7,101
Nancy A. Hubbard 6,970

David W. Bazzy 6,422
Sharon Dulmage 5,789
Doug Thomas 5,078
Patrick M. Kiernan 4,921
Ali Sayed 4,676
Patrick D’Ambrosio 4,563
George Hart 3,915

School Board
Pamela Adams 7,367
Hussein Berry 6,284

John C. Corbin 4,790
Roxanne McDonald 5,174

HFCC Millage Renewal
Yes 13,175
No 3,769

Dearborn Heights
(Winners in bold type)
Mayor
Daniel S. Paletko 5,116

City Clerk
Judy Dudzinski 5,015
Mario Nesr Fundarski 583

Treasurer
John J. Riley II 5,283

City Council
Margaret M. Van Houten 4,086
Thomas A. Berry 3,521
Janet S. Badalow 3,354
Margaret M. Horvath 3,301

Jim Lynch 2,249
Cynthia Boguslaski 1,740
Ned Apigian 1,438
Kathy Abdel-Hak 600

District 7 School Board (6-year term)
Lori Fujita 796

District 7 School Board (4-year term)
Virginia Morgan 477
Cathrine Marie Bunker 319
Soja A. Smith 161

Lincoln Park
(Winners in bold type)
Mayor
Frank Vaslo 2,291
Joseph Baughman 1,668

Clerk
Donna Breeding 3,378

Treasurer
Patricia Lulko 3,270

City Council
Joe Kaiser 2,823
Suzanne Moreno 2,621
Mark Kandes 2,570
Thomas Murphy 2,194
Mario DiSanto 2,165
Donald Majors 2,118

Michael Myers 2,021
Valerie Brady 1,581
Gleason Heine 1,390

School Board
Mike Hall 2,259
Charles Kaminski 2,039

Vernon Wynn 1,273

Charter Amendment 1
Yes 2,882
No 999

Charter Amendment 2
Yes 3,281
No 604

Charter Amendment 3
Yes 1,981
No 1,711

Charter Amendment 4
Yes 3,290
No 607

Charter Amendment 5
No 2,343
Yes 1,527

Melvindale/North Allen Park Schools
(Winners in bold type)
Matthew James Martinez 631

Riverview
(Winners in bold type)
City Council
James D. Trombley 1,035
Andrew M. Swift 1,034
Betty Priskorn 1,010

Donald R. Capezza 653
Bo Schimers 608

School Board (4-year term)
Kathleen A. Bosman 735
James J. Makowski 468
Martha E. Willliams 351

School Board (2-year term)
Amy L. Reeder 697
David Boike 690
Mark Kirkwood (write-in) 139
Anita Reyes Estrada (write-in) 5

Southgate
(Winners in bold type)
Mayor
Joseph G. Kuspa 3,450
Dennis D. David 1,182

City Clerk
Thomas Alexander 3,583

Treasurer
Sheryl Denman 3,520

City Council
Phillip Rauch 2,783
Carol Batko 2,606
Christopher Rollet 2,557
Patricia Ganzberger 2,451
Janice Ferenez 2,385
Karen George 2,315
Dale Zamecki 2,313

Thomas Holme 2,282
Michelle Davis 2,098
Neil Cameron 1,399

Charter Amentment
Yes 3,615
No 561

Southgate Community Schools
(Winners in bold type)
School Board
Darlene Pomponio 2,160
Kirk Hayhurst 2,003

Paul Knott 1,983

Proposal
Yes 2,394
No 2,099

Taylor
(Winners in bold type)
Mayor
Jeffrey P. Lamarand 5,596
Cameron G. Priebe 4,448

City Clerk
Mary Ann Rilley 5,413
Erin H. Dobbins 4,152

Treasurer
Wayne F. Avery 7,700

City Council
Cheryl Burke 5,704
Jill Brandana 5,174
Herman Ramik 4,585
Jacklyn Molner 4,579
John E. Delo 4,110
Suzanne L. Weycker 3,931
Dennis E. Stapleton 3,772

Rick Sollars 3,595
Tim Witz 3,466
Rick Flood 3,280
Doug Reimel 3,139
Jennifer Lane 3,039
Edward G. Mulka 2,960
Frank C. Canning 2,878

School Board
Linda L. Newsome 4,869
Mary E. Moore 4,837

Jeremy R. Waechter 4,131

Trenton
(Winners in bold type)
City Council
Terrence P. Teifer 2,271
Timothy Taylor 2,023
Timber Baun-Crooks 1,843

Robert Howey 1,767
Robert Baker 1,456
Lindsay Davis 734

Charter Amendment
No 2,119
Yes 1,616

School Board
Dennis Bearden 2,354

Wayne County
(Winners in bold type)
Proposition O
Yes 176,090
No 71,828